Data Protection

As part of our everyday activities, we collect and use personal information to help us provide effective services. The personal information we collect can relate to any individual who comes into contact with us.

To make sure we process and handle this information properly, we have to comply with the all applicable data laws which cover access to personal information (i.e. information about you and others).

The Act gives you the right to know and view what information we hold about you (with a few exceptions), and correct it if necessary.

Data Protection Policy

Hjaltland is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). Our Data Protection Policy can be found here on our website.

Record Management

Records are one of Hjaltland Housing Associations most vital assets. Our records support decision making, document activities, provide evidence of policies, decisions and transactions, and underpin our daily work.

Our Guide to Information allows you to see what information is available (and what is not available) in relation to each class in the Model Publication Scheme.

How your personal information is used and kept secure by Hjaltland Housing Association

At Hjaltland Housing Association we respect and protect your privacy & our Privacy Notices explain how we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, how we collect and use this information and how we keep it secure. Our Privacy Notices can be found in the drop down box at the bottom of this page.

Our privacy promise

We promise:

  • to keep your data secure and private
  • never to sell your data
  • to give you ways to manage your marketing choices at any time

Reviewing the notices

We will review these notices as required; these notices were last updated August 2019.

If you have any questions regarding any of our Privacy Notices or our practices please send an email to mail@hjaltland.org , call 01595 694986 or write to Corporate Services, 6 North Ness Business Park, Lerwick, ZE1 0LZ so that we can address any concerns. You may also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Information on how to do this is available at http://ico.org.uk/complaints. If you do not have access to the Internet, please let us know and we will provide a copy of the relevant webpages.

Association Membership Privacy Notice

Committee Member Privacy Notice

Contractor & Consultant Privacy Notice

Employee Privacy Notice

Factored Ownership Privacy Notice

Financial Inclusion Service Client Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

One Stop Shop Client Privacy Notice

Sharing Ownership/Shared Equity Ownership Privacy Notice

Tenant/Housing Applicant Privacy Notice

Website Privacy Notice

Next in Freedom of Information

Environmental Information